Free shipping on all orders over $50 except gallon sizes - CURBSIDE PICK UP ONLY, WE ARE OPEN & SHIPPING ORDERS

PALMAROSA ESSENTIAL OIL

Common Name: Palmarosa

Latin Binomial: Cymbopogon martinii

Family: Poaceae (Gramineae)

Other Common Names: Motia, Rosha grass, Indian geranium

Production Method: Steam Distilled

Countries of Origin: India, Nepal

Description of Oil: pale yellow or pale olive in color, unique sweet, floral scent with a hint of rose

Description of Plant: a tufted perennial grass with numerous stiff stems, similar to lemongrass in appearance, grows wild in India particularly north-east of Bombay towards the Himalayan Mountains

History, Folklore and Myth: Palmarosa has often been used to adulterate more expensive rose oils.

Properties and Uses: Antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, vulnerary

Precautions and Contraindications: Maximum dermal use level 6.5%

Other Interesting Information: An inexpensive oil with an impressive variety of desirable qualities.  Effective against viruses, yet mild and nontoxic with an attractive scent.  Perfect as a central component for antiseptic skin care compositions.

Cymbopogon martini

Herb

Naturally Farmed        

Steam Distilled            

Nepal

Palmarosa Essential Oil Profile