Free shipping on all orders over $50 except gallon sizes - CURBSIDE PICK UP ONLY, WE ARE OPEN & SHIPPING ORDERS

Essential Oil Profile: Vertiver

April 13, 2020

by Amelia E. Stone, RN

 

Common Name: Vetivert

Latin Binomial: Veriveria zizanoides

Family: Poaceae or Gramineae

Other Common Names: Vetiver

Production Method: steam-distilled

Countries of Origin: Haiti

Typical Constituents: Khusimol (zizanol) (3.4-13.7%), Vetiselinenol (isonootkatol) (1.3-7.8%), Cyclocopacamphan-12-ol (epimer A) (1.0—6.7%), α-Cadinol (0-6.5%), α-Vetivone (isonootkatone) (2.5-6.4%), b-Vetivenene (0.2-5.7%), b-Eudesmol (0-5.2%), b-Vetivone (2.0-4.9%), Khusenic acid (0-4.8%),     b-Vetispirene (1.5-4.5%), γ-Vetivenene (0.2-4.3%), α-Amorphene (1.5-4.1%),                                                         [E]-Eudesm-4 [15],7-dien-12-ol (1.7-3.7%), b-Calacorene (0-3.5%), γ-Cadinene (0-3.4%),                                       [Z]-Eudesma-6-en-11-ol (1.1-3.3%), γ-Amorphene (0-3.3%), Ziza-5-en-12-ol (0-3.3%),                                    b-Selinene (0-3.1%), [Z]-Eudesma-6,11-diene, (0-2.9%), Salvial-4 [14]-en-1-one (0-2.9%), Khusinol (0-2.8%), Cyclocopacamphan-12-ol (epimer B) (1.1-2.7%), Selina-6-en-4-ol (0-2.7%), Khusian-ol (1.5-2.6%), δ-Amorphene (0-2.5%), 1-epi-Cubenol (0-2.4%), Khusimene [ziza-6(13)-ene) (1.1-2.3%),                                           Ziza-6(13)-en-3b-ol (0-2.3%), Ziza-6(13)-en-3-one (0.2.3%), 2-epi-Ziza-6(13)-en-3α-ol (1.0-2.2%), 12-Nor-ziza-6(13)-en-2b-ol (0-2.2%), α-Vetispirene (0-2.2%), Eremophila-1(10),7(11)-diene (0.9-2.1%),                  Dimethyl-6,7-bicyclo-[4.4.0]-deca-10-en-one (0-2.0%), 10-epi-γ-Eudesmol (0-1.8%), α-Calacorene (0.4-1.7%), [E]-Opposita-4 (15),7(11)-dien12-ol (0-1.7%), Prekhusenic acid (0-1.6%), 13-Nor-eudesma-4,6-dien-11-one (0.6-1.5%), Isovalencenol (0-1.5%), Spirovetiva-1 (10), 7 (11)-diene (0-1.5%), 2-epi-Ziza-6(13)-en-12-al (0-1.5%), [E]-Isovalencenal (0.7-1.4%), Preziza-7(15)-ene (0.6-1.4%), [Z]-Eudesma-6,11-dien-3-b-ol (0-1.4%), Intermedeol (eudesm-11-en-4-ol), Isoeugenol (0-1.3%), Isokhusenic acid (0-1.3%), Elemol (0.3-1.2%), Eremophila-1 (10),6-dien-12-al (0-1.2%), Juniper camphor (0-1.2%), Khusimone (0.5-1.1%), Eremophila-1(10),4(15)-dien-2 α-ol (0-1.1%), Eremophila-1(10),7(11)-dien-2b-ol (0-1.1%), [Z]-Isovalencenal (0-1.1%), allo-Khusiol (0-1.1%), Methyl-(E)-eremophila-1 (10),7 (11)-dien-12-ether (0-1.1%), [E]-2-Nor-zizaene (0-1.1%), [Z]-Eudesm-6-en-12-al (0-1.0%), Funebran-15-al (0-1.0%)

Description of Oil: dark brown,olive or amber viscous oil, deep smoky,earthy, woody odor

Description of Plant: A tall, tufted, perennial, scented grass.

History, Folklore and Myth: In Sri Lanka, it is known as Oil of Tranquility.  In India, the roots are woven into mats, screens, and fans to scent homes.  A drink can be made from the fresh rhizomes and is taken as a stimulant tonic.

Properties and Uses: antiseptic, nervine, sedative, mild rubefacient, tonic

Precautions and Contraindications: non-toxic, non-irritating, non-sensitising

References: Battaglia, Salvatore. The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy. Virginia, Queensland, Australia: The Perfect Potion. 1995.

Lawless, Julia. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils. Shaftesbury, Dorset. Element Books. 1995.

Tisserand, Robert, and Tony Balacs. Essential Oil Safety: A Guide for Health Care Professionals. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone. 1995.





Also in Essential Oil Profile Directory

Essential Oil Profile: Angelica Root

April 14, 2020

by Jeffrey S. Hoard Common Name: Angelica Latin Binomial: Angelica archangelica L. Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae) Other Common Names: Angel’s Herb, Root of the Holy Spirit, Garden Angelica, Archangelica officinalis Part Used: Root (An oil is also distilled from the seed – see below.) Production Method: Steam Distillation Countries of Origin: Angelica archangelica is considered to be

Continue Reading

Essential Oil Profile: Aniseed

April 14, 2020

by Jeffrey S. Hoard Common Name: Anise, Anise Seed, Aniseed Latin Binomial: Pimpinella anisum Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae) Other Common Names: Anisum officinalis, Anisum vulgare Part Used: Seeds, dried and crushed. Production Method: Steam distillation. Countries of Origin: Native to the eastern Mediterranean region and Southwest Asia. Poland and Russia are among the largest producers of Aniseed oil from locally

Continue Reading

Essential Oil Profile: Basil

April 14, 2020

by Amelia E. Stone, RN Common Name: Basil (ct. linalool) Latin Binomial: Optimum basilicum L. Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) Other Common Names: Sweet basil and common basil Production Method: steam-distilled Countries of Origin: tropical Asia and Africa, Egypt Typical Constituents: Linalool (34.4%), Eugenol (33.7%), Linoleic & linolenic acids (9.7%), 1,8-Cineole (3.1%), T-Cadinol (1.9%), Palmitic acid

Continue Reading