Free shipping on all orders over $50 except gallon sizes - WE ARE OPEN & SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY DAY

Essential Oil Profile: Elemi

April 14, 2020

by Jeffrey S. Hoard

 

Common Name: Elemi

Latin Binomial: Canarium luzonicum

Family: Burseracae

Other Common- Names: Manila elemi, elemi gum, elemi resin

Part Used: Gum resin

Production Method: Steam distillation                                              

Countries of Origin: Native to the Philippines and the Moluccas.

Typical Constituents: Limonen (26.9 – 65%), Elemol (2.8 – 17.3), a-phellandrene (4.3 – 15.1%), Elemiein (1.8 – 10.6%), p-cymene (1,4 – 7.7%), a-pinene (0.4 – 5.4%), 1,8-Cineole (,2.5%), b-Myrcene (0.6 – 2.4%), b- phellandrene (0.8 – 1.6%), Sabinene (1.3 – 5.9%), b-Pinene (0.3 – 1 %), Methyleugenol (0,2 – 0.3%)

Description of Oil: A colorless to pale yellow liquid with a light fresh, balsamic spicy, lemonlike odor.

Description of Plant: A tropical tree up to 30 meters tall.

History, Folklore and Myth: The gum or oleoresin is used locally for skin care, respiratory ailments and as a general stimulant. Elemi was one of the aromatics used by the ancient Egyptians in the embalming process.

Properties and Uses: Used as a tonic for aging skin, infected cuts and wounds, inflammations. It is also good for bronchitis, catarrh and unproductive coughs, nervous exhaustion and stress-related conditions.

Precautions and Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritating, non sensitizing.

Other Interesting Information: Elemi oil tends to resinify as it ages. Old or oxidized oils should be avoided.

 

References

Lawless, Julia. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils. Shaftesbury, Dorset. Element Books. 1995.

Rose, Jeanne. The Aromatherapy Book: Applications and Inhalations. Berkeley: North Atlantic Books. 1992.

Shutes, Jade. Advanced Aromatherapy Certification Program. East-West School for Herbal and Aromatic Studies. 2014





Also in Essential Oil Profile Directory

Essential Oil Profile: Angelica Root

April 14, 2020

by Jeffrey S. Hoard Common Name: Angelica Latin Binomial: Angelica archangelica L. Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae) Other Common Names: Angel’s Herb, Root of the Holy Spirit, Garden Angelica, Archangelica officinalis Part Used: Root (An oil is also distilled from the seed – see below.) Production Method: Steam Distillation Countries of Origin: Angelica archangelica is considered to be

Continue Reading

Essential Oil Profile: Aniseed

April 14, 2020

by Jeffrey S. Hoard Common Name: Anise, Anise Seed, Aniseed Latin Binomial: Pimpinella anisum Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae) Other Common Names: Anisum officinalis, Anisum vulgare Part Used: Seeds, dried and crushed. Production Method: Steam distillation. Countries of Origin: Native to the eastern Mediterranean region and Southwest Asia. Poland and Russia are among the largest producers of Aniseed oil from locally

Continue Reading

Essential Oil Profile: Basil

April 14, 2020

by Amelia E. Stone, RN Common Name: Basil (ct. linalool) Latin Binomial: Optimum basilicum L. Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) Other Common Names: Sweet basil and common basil Production Method: steam-distilled Countries of Origin: tropical Asia and Africa, Egypt Typical Constituents: Linalool (34.4%), Eugenol (33.7%), Linoleic & linolenic acids (9.7%), 1,8-Cineole (3.1%), T-Cadinol (1.9%), Palmitic acid

Continue Reading