Free shipping on all orders over $50 except gallon sizes - WE ARE OPEN & SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY DAY

Essential Oil Profile: Camphor (White Fraction)

April 14, 2020

by Amelia E. Hoard, RN

Common Name: Camphor (white)

Synonyms: Hon-sho, true camphor, laurel camphor, gum camphor, Japenese camphor, Formosa camphor

Latin Binomial: Cinnamomum camphora

Family: Lauraceae

Production Method: steam distillation

Countries of Origin: Native to Japan, Taiwan and China; cultivated in India, Ceylon, Egypt, Madagasgar, southern Europe and America.

Typical Constituents: [+]-Limonene (44.2%), r-Cymene (24.2%), a-Pinene (8.9%), 

1,8-Cineole (6.5%), Sabinene (4.2%), b-Pinene (4.0%), Camphene (3.0%), Camphor (2.4%),

Sfrole (tr)

Description of Oil: colorless to pale yellow liquid; with a sharp, pungent odor

Description of Plant: A tall handsome evergreen, bearing many branches with clusters of small white flowers followed by red berries.

History, Folklore and Myth: Traditionally a lump of camphor worn around the neck would protect one from infectious diseases. Also used for nervous and respiratory diseases and heart failure.

Properties and Uses: Analgesic, Antidepressant, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Cardiac, Diuretic, Febrifuge, Hypertensive, Insecticide, Rubefacient, Stimulant, Sudorific,Vulnerary

Precautions and Contraindications: Yellow and Brown camphor are extremely toxic and should not be used in aromatherapy.

Other Interesting  Information: White camphor does not contain safrole and is safe in aromatherapy and for topical use.

 

References:

Battaglia, Salvatore. The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy. Virginia, Queensland, Australia: The Perfect Potion. 1995.

Lawless, Julia. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils. Shaftesbury, Dorset. Element Books. 1995.

Tisserand, Robert, and Tony Balacs. Essential Oil Safety: A Guide for Health Care Professionals. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone. 1995.

Sellar, Wanda. The Directory of Essential Oils. London: Random House. 2005





Also in Essential Oil Profile Directory

Essential Oil Profile: Angelica Root

April 14, 2020

by Jeffrey S. Hoard Common Name: Angelica Latin Binomial: Angelica archangelica L. Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae) Other Common Names: Angel’s Herb, Root of the Holy Spirit, Garden Angelica, Archangelica officinalis Part Used: Root (An oil is also distilled from the seed – see below.) Production Method: Steam Distillation Countries of Origin: Angelica archangelica is considered to be

Continue Reading

Essential Oil Profile: Aniseed

April 14, 2020

by Jeffrey S. Hoard Common Name: Anise, Anise Seed, Aniseed Latin Binomial: Pimpinella anisum Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae) Other Common Names: Anisum officinalis, Anisum vulgare Part Used: Seeds, dried and crushed. Production Method: Steam distillation. Countries of Origin: Native to the eastern Mediterranean region and Southwest Asia. Poland and Russia are among the largest producers of Aniseed oil from locally

Continue Reading

Essential Oil Profile: Basil

April 14, 2020

by Amelia E. Stone, RN Common Name: Basil (ct. linalool) Latin Binomial: Optimum basilicum L. Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) Other Common Names: Sweet basil and common basil Production Method: steam-distilled Countries of Origin: tropical Asia and Africa, Egypt Typical Constituents: Linalool (34.4%), Eugenol (33.7%), Linoleic & linolenic acids (9.7%), 1,8-Cineole (3.1%), T-Cadinol (1.9%), Palmitic acid

Continue Reading