Free shipping on all orders over $60 except gallon sizes - WE ARE OPEN & SHIPPING ORDERS

Essential Oil Profile: Benzoin Absolute

April 14, 2020

by Amelia E. Stone, RN

 

Common Name: Benzoin

Latin Binomial: Styrax benzoin

Family: Styracaceae

Other Common Names: gum benjamin,  gum benzoin

Production Method:  solvent extracted

Countries of Origin: Laos

Typical Constituents:  Benzyl benzoate (39.3%), Benzyl alcohol (38.8%), Benzoic acid (18.4%), Ethyl cinnamate (0.8%)

Description of Oil: Resinoid, sticky solid, grayish brown, sweet, like vanilla

Description of Plant: A large tropical tree with pale green citrus-like leaves, bearing hard-shelled flattish fruit about the size of a nutmeg

History, Folklore and Myth: Used in cosmetics for hundreds of years.  Ancient peoples considered it a grand remedy for driving away evil spirits.  Said to make the skin clear and brilliant.

Properties and Uses: anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, cordial, deodorant, diuretic, expectorant, sedative, styptic, vulnerary

Precautions and Contraindications: HAZARDS: Skin sensitization (low-risk) CAUTIONS DERMAL: Hypersensitive, diseased or damaged skin, children under 2 years.                                                  MAXIMUM ADULT DAILY ORAL DOSE: 368mg.  MAXIMUM DERMAL USE LEVEL: 2%

Other Interesting Information: Used in food categories including alcoholic and soft drinks.

References:  Lawless, Julia. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils. Shaftesbury, Dorset. Element Books. 1995.

Tisserand, Robert, and Tony Balacs. Essential Oil Safety: A Guide for Health Care Professionals. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone. 1995.

Sellar, Wanda. The Directory of Essential Oils. London: Random House. 2005





Also in Essential Oil Profile Directory

Essential Oil Profile: Angelica Root

April 14, 2020

by Jeffrey S. Hoard Common Name: Angelica Latin Binomial: Angelica archangelica L. Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae) Other Common Names: Angel’s Herb, Root of the Holy Spirit, Garden Angelica, Archangelica officinalis Part Used: Root (An oil is also distilled from the seed – see below.) Production Method: Steam Distillation Countries of Origin: Angelica archangelica is considered to be

Continue Reading

Essential Oil Profile: Aniseed

April 14, 2020

by Jeffrey S. Hoard Common Name: Anise, Anise Seed, Aniseed Latin Binomial: Pimpinella anisum Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae) Other Common Names: Anisum officinalis, Anisum vulgare Part Used: Seeds, dried and crushed. Production Method: Steam distillation. Countries of Origin: Native to the eastern Mediterranean region and Southwest Asia. Poland and Russia are among the largest producers of Aniseed oil from locally

Continue Reading

Essential Oil Profile: Basil

April 14, 2020

by Amelia E. Stone, RN Common Name: Basil (ct. linalool) Latin Binomial: Optimum basilicum L. Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) Other Common Names: Sweet basil and common basil Production Method: steam-distilled Countries of Origin: tropical Asia and Africa, Egypt Typical Constituents: Linalool (34.4%), Eugenol (33.7%), Linoleic & linolenic acids (9.7%), 1,8-Cineole (3.1%), T-Cadinol (1.9%), Palmitic acid

Continue Reading