Free shipping on all orders over $60 except gallon sizes - WE ARE OPEN & SHIPPING ORDERS

Essential Oil Profile: Basil

April 14, 2020

by Amelia E. Stone, RN

 

Common Name: Basil (ct. linalool)

Latin Binomial: Optimum basilicum L.

Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)

Other Common Names: Sweet basil and common basil

Production Method: steam-distilled

Countries of Origin: tropical Asia and Africa, Egypt

Typical Constituents: Linalool (34.4%), Eugenol (33.7%), Linoleic & linolenic acids (9.7%), 1,8-Cineole (3.1%), T-Cadinol (1.9%), Palmitic acid (1.6%),  [E]- α-Bergamotene (1.4%), Germacrene D (1.2%), Estragole (1.0%)

Description of Oil: clear, sweet, spicy, fresh

Description of Plant: A hardy annual found in tropical and sub-tropical regions of the world.  It grows to 1-3 ft., with quadrangular stems, white flowers and light to dark green leaves.

History, Folklore and Myth: Basil takes its name from Latin for a royal ‘basileum’.  Regarded in India as the incarnation of Lakshmi, goddess of fortune and beauty.  Recommended by Pliny against jaundice and epilepsy and as a diuretic.  Prescribed in the Middle Ages for melancholy and depression.

Properties and Uses: Analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, digestive, nervine and expectorant are some.

Precautions and Contraindications: none found

References:

Battaglia, Salvatore. The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy. Virginia, Queensland, Australia: The Perfect Potion. 1995.

Tisserand, Robert, and Tony Balacs. Essential Oil Safety: A Guide for Health Care Professionals. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone. 1995.

Shutes, Jade. Advanced Aromatherapy Certification Program. East-West School for Herbal and Aromatic Studies. 2014





Also in Essential Oil Profile Directory

Essential Oil Profile: Angelica Root

April 14, 2020

by Jeffrey S. Hoard Common Name: Angelica Latin Binomial: Angelica archangelica L. Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae) Other Common Names: Angel’s Herb, Root of the Holy Spirit, Garden Angelica, Archangelica officinalis Part Used: Root (An oil is also distilled from the seed – see below.) Production Method: Steam Distillation Countries of Origin: Angelica archangelica is considered to be

Continue Reading

Essential Oil Profile: Aniseed

April 14, 2020

by Jeffrey S. Hoard Common Name: Anise, Anise Seed, Aniseed Latin Binomial: Pimpinella anisum Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae) Other Common Names: Anisum officinalis, Anisum vulgare Part Used: Seeds, dried and crushed. Production Method: Steam distillation. Countries of Origin: Native to the eastern Mediterranean region and Southwest Asia. Poland and Russia are among the largest producers of Aniseed oil from locally

Continue Reading

Essential Oil Profile: Bay

April 14, 2020

by Amelia E. Hoard, RN Common Name: Bay Synonyms: laurel, bay sweet, true bay, Mediterranean bay, and West Indian bay Latin Binomial: Laurus nobilis Family: Lauraceae Production Method: steam distillation of leaves and branchlets Countries of Origin: Southwest Asia, Mediterranean region, West India Typical Constituents: Eugenol (44.4-56.2%), b-Myrcene (6.4-25.0%), Chavicol (9.3-21.6%), Linalool (1.7-6.0%), [+]-Limonene

Continue Reading