Free shipping on all orders over $50 except gallon sizes - WE ARE OPEN & SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY DAY

BASIL ct. Linalol ESSENTIAL OIL

Common Name: Basil (ct. linalool)

Latin Binomial: Optimum basilicum L.

Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)

Other Common Names: Sweet basil and common basil

Production Method: steam-distilled

Countries of Origin: tropical Asia and Africa, Egypt

Description of Oil: clear, sweet, spicy, fresh

Description of Plant: A hardy annual found in tropical and sub-tropical regions of the world.  It grows to 1-3 ft., with quadrangular stems, white flowers and light to dark green leaves.

History, Folklore and Myth: Basil takes its name from Latin for a royal ‘basileum’.  Regarded in India as the incarnation of Lakshmi, goddess of fortune and beauty.  Recommended by Pliny against jaundice and epilepsy and as a diuretic.  Prescribed in the Middle Ages for melancholy and depression.

Properties and Uses: Analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, digestive, nervine and expectorant are some.

Precautions and Contraindications: none found

Ocimum basilicum
Herb
Naturally Farmed
Steam Distilled
Egypt

Basil Essential Oil Profile 


Next Previous